Skip to main content
 Employer Home   Login 
 New Hires   Terminations   Verification of Employment    Medical Support   Wage Withholding   Payments 
     Employer Handbook
     User Guides
          Security Contact User Guide
          New Registration User Guide
     Forms
     Statutes
     Publications
     Contact
     Resources
     FAQs
          General Information
          Registration
          New Hires
          Terminations
          Verification of Employment
          Medical Support
          Wage Withholding
          Payments

Verification of Employment

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. As a Texas employer, do I have to respond to an employment verification letter?
  2. Is it necessary to respond to a request if the employee no longer works for the company or never worked there?
  3. Can I charge a fee for providing employment information to the Child Support Division?
  4. Why is it necessary to provide employment information when I have already reported the employee on the quarterly wage report?
  5. How do I contact you if I have additional questions?

  1. As a Texas employer, do I have to respond to an employment verification letter?

    Yes. Private companies or other entities are required to provide in a timely manner to the IV-D agency of Texas or of another state for the purpose of establishing, modifying or enforcing a support order information relating to the identity, location, employment, compensation, benefits, income, and property holdings or other assets of any person.

  2. Top of page

  3. Is it necessary to respond to a request if the employee no longer works for the company or never worked there?

    Yes, by providing the date an employee has terminated employment or by responding that the person was never an employee of the company, CSD will update its automated system and stop sending child support documents to the employer for the individual.

  4. Top of page

  5. Can I charge a fee for providing employment information to the Child Support Division?

    No. The Texas Family Code § 231.302 specifically states that information must be provided to the OAG at no charge.

  6. Top of page

  7. Why is it necessary to provide employment information when I have already reported the employee on the quarterly wage report?

    When an employee is reported to the New Hire Reporting Program, the employee’s name and SSN are matched against the CSD automated system and an Income Withholding Order/Notice is generated. If the wage information is not provided with the new hire reporting information, a request for verification of employment may be generated to the employer to obtain information sufficient for establishing or modifying a child support or medical support order. This process generally occurs months before the quarterly wage information is reported.

  8. Top of page

  9. How do I contact you if I have additional questions?

    The OAG has an Employer Call Center that operates Monday through Friday from 7:00 am to 6:00 pm CST. The toll free number is 1-800-850-6442. Listen to all the options before making your selection. The following are the main Interactive Voice Response options:

    #1 – New Hire Reporting Program
    #2 – Payment Options
    #3 – Medical Support

  10. Top of page